Privacy Policy

This privacy statement gives you more insight into the processing of your personal data at VIP Outlet. This privacy statement applies to the website and the livestream services offered by VIP Outlet.

VIP Outlet BV, a limited liability company organized and existing according to the laws of the Netherlands, located at Keizersgracht 125, 1015 CJ Amsterdam, registered with VAT number: NL861863136B01 and the Chamber of Commerce number 80947808

If you have a question about this privacy statement or the topic of privacy protection at VIP Outlet, you can contact our data protection team or VIP Outlet customer service at any time at privacy@vipoutlet.live. Please also send an email to our team if you wish to exercise your right to information or erasure or any other data protection right under Article 15-22 GDPR, including withdrawing consent for marketing purposes, unsubscribing from newsletters, etc. .

We think it is very important that you are aware of how we handle your information. We have summarized our entire privacy policy below in a number of chapters which cover the following:

• why we collect this information;

• how we can use this information afterwards;

• how we share that information;

• how long we keep your information and how we protect it while it is in our possession;

• what we will not do with your information; and

• what choices and options you have to manage your data.

We have refrained from cross-references as much as possible. As a result, all information is explained in a coherent way, regardless of the chapter you read. However, if you read this privacy statement from the beginning to the end, you will notice that some texts are repeated. We could therefore not avoid a few cross-references.

This privacy statement applies to all services and facilities that we offer to our customers in Europe, regardless of whether we do this via livestream, the website or the livestream channels. In order to make the text easier to understand, we normally use the term “Services” for this.

We collect information in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION and all other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

The information we collect belongs to you and not us. We share with you what information we collect and why we collect it.

Where necessary, we will seek your consent and will only collect, store, use and share your information for professional purposes (based on a legitimate interest or performance of contract) that we have clearly explained to you and that you have not objected to, or where we are required by law to do this. Once these goals have been fully achieved, we will delete your data.

We will be as clear and open as possible about what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it so that you are informed and able to make decisions about how to manage your data in the most comfortable way ;

As long as we are in possession of your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it were our own personal information, by using appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

You provide us with much of the data processed by us when you use our services or contact us, for example by registering and leaving your name and e-mail address. However, we also receive technical device and access data that is collected by us when you interact with our services. This may include information about which device you are using. We collect other data through our own analyzes of the data (e.g. in the context of market research and customer reviews). We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from credit registration agencies and payment service providers.

Chapter 1 – What does VIP Outlet use my data for?

VIP Outlet processes your data in compliance with all applicable privacy laws. In doing so, we naturally take into account the basic principles of data protection legislation when processing personal data. That is why, in principle, we only process your data for the purposes explained to you in this privacy policy or for purposes passed on when collecting the data. These are primarily data for the processing and delivery of a purchase, the personalization, and further development, as well as the security of our services. In addition, we use your data within the framework of strict European data protection legislation, but also for other purposes such as product development, for the improvement of business processes, a needs-based design of our services, and possibly for personalized advertisements.

Chapter 2 – Personalized Services

The development and availability of personalized functions and services for you is our top priority. Regardless of your place of residence, time and devices used, we offer you an individual shopping experience that is fully in line with the livestream you are watching. That is why the processing of your data for the personalization of our services at VIP Outlet is a permanent part of its activities.

Chapter 3 – Information about the websites

Here you can read more about when our systems collect information or data while you use our website or other livestream channels.

Register on VIP Outlet:

To visit VIP Outlet or place an order with VIP Outlet, you must create an account with us and become a Member. It is not possible to visit VIP Outlet or place an order without being a Member. To create an account and become a member, you must provide us with at least the following information

  • your first name;
  • your surname;
  • optionally photo when you register with Facebook;
  • your email address;
  • a password.

VIP Outlet collects this personal data on the basis of your consent. When you create an account and register with us, VIP Outlet will keep that data for as long as you are a Member with us so that we can use it to identify you by your VIP Outlet profile, to operate all systems (such as delivery systems), to enable you to place an order to purchase products from VIP Outlet, to prevent fraud and to offer you a personalized and relevant experience at VIP Outlet.

Today, whenever you use a website or other internet service, certain information is automatically created and recorded by the IT systems necessary to operate that site or service. The same applies when you use our websites and services.

For example, when logging into VIP Outlet, we use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website and which is unique to your VIP Outlet account or your browser) to make it easier for you to VIP Outlet and improve your shopping experience with us or so that we can store log information related to the pages you have viewed and the activities you have performed during your visit. For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other VIP Outlet settings so that you don’t have to set them every time you visit VIP Outlet. These cookies can be “session-based” (which lasts until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (which last until you or your browser delete them). Some of the cookies we use are directly linked to your VIP Outlet account (in relation to things like the email address you have given us), others are not. In some cases, VIP Outlet can be obligated to ask your consent before using cookies. Such consent is applicable to the use of targeting cookies, social media cookies, pixel tags, and/or tracking URLs. VIP Outlet will not use such cookies without your prior consent. This consent can be given the first time you visit our website and can be withdrawn at any moment. More information about our cookie use can be found in our cookie policy.

Chapter 4 – Information About Fan Pages on Social Media

VIP Outlet maintains Facebook and Instagram social media accounts (so-called ‘fan pages’) We regularly publish and share content, offers and product recommendations on our fan pages. The operators of the social networks record your user behavior via cookies and similar technologies with every interaction on our fan pages or other Facebook or Instagram websites. Fan page operators can see general statistics about the interests and demographics (e.g., age, gender, region) of fan page visitors. If you use social networks, the nature, scope and purposes of the processing of social network data are primarily determined by the operators of the social network. Besides email, social media is an important channel on which VIP Outlet communicates with its members. In short, if you have chosen to link your Facebook account to VIP Outlet, this would allow us to obtain information and content from those accounts. Or if you use the VIP Outlet application on your mobile phone, you can also choose to provide us with your location information. However, the information we receive from these services depends on your settings for that service or their privacy policy. For more information, we refer to the privacy policies of the specific social media. We recommend checking these regularly.

Chapter 5 – Buying through VIP Outlet

To purchase products from VIP Outlet, please proceed as follows:

• log in to VIP Outlet (see above for an explanation of the information you need to do this).

• click on the corresponding button on the site to add the item(s) to your shopping cart – at this point our systems will collect the data related to the identity, size or dimensions and other product characteristics of the item(s) you have added so that the item(s) can be displayed in your ‘shopping basket’ until the end of that visit.

• select certain options related to the delivery of the items you want to order. Our systems collect this information related to your delivery selections so that, if you complete your order, we can process and deliver the selected items according to your preferred delivery method.

• enter certain information related to your payment. VIP Outlet uses Stripe to collect your payment. This information is collected by our systems so that when you complete your order, we can collect the required payment for the products you wish to purchase.

• to complete your order, finally click on the corresponding ‘Pay’ button. Once we receive this information, we will record the full details of the completed order in our systems for as long as you are a member with us, so that we can process and deliver your order, add the order to your order history and get a summary of your purchases in order to questions you may have to deal with or process any returns, and

• VIP Outlet can include this order in the financial data of our business transactions.

In the process of ordering and delivery, we collect personal data in order to carry out our contractual obligations. These personal data are forwarded to Stripe (to process payments made by the customer) and the courier company (to deliver the order to the address indicated by you).

Chapter 6- Individual product recommendations by email and push service (direct marketing)

In connection with our services, we present you information and offers from VIP Outlet based on your interests. This can we do on the basis of a legitimate interest. You will receive these individual product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. For the selection of individual product recommendations, in accordance with the legal provision, we initially use your current purchase data and data relating to your interests, from which we can deduce your interest in certain products, taking into account your interests, preferences and profile data communicated to us.

If you do not or no longer wish to receive individual product recommendations, you can unsubscribe from these e-mails and or push service at any time. With every e-mail and/or push service, we provide you with a link to unsubscribe.

Chapter 7 – How does VIP Outlet use my data for advertising?

If you have agreed to using targeting cookies, we and our advertising partners use your data for personalized advertisements, which are offered to you through the services of VIP Outlet and on the websites and apps of other providers. We and our advertising partners use common internet technologies for this purpose. This allows us to advertise in a more targeted way, to preferably show you only those advertisements and offers that are actually relevant to you. It offers us the opportunity to fine-tune the needs of our users according to personalization and discovery of new products and to keep you interested in our services for a long time to come through a personalized shopping experience.

Chapter 8 – With whom will my information be shared?

VIP Outlet will only transfer your data if this is permitted under the applicable national and European data protection law, for example if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement, if you have given your consent, due to legal obligations and/or if this is necessary for judicial reasons. We work closely with some service providers, such as in the field of customer service (e.g. hotline service providers), with technical service providers (e.g. computer center operation) or logistics companies (e.g. the courier companies such as DHL or payment companies such as Stripe). In principle, these service providers may only process your data on our behalf under special conditions. When we use these order processors, the service providers only receive access to your data to the extent and during that period that is necessary to carry out the respective order.

VIP Outlet can also transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only transfer your data to countries outside the EEA, if the specific country has an adequate level of protection regarding personal data. For this, we use standard contractual clauses  that were approved by the European Commission.

Chapter 9 – What privacy rights do I have?

VIP Outlet would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every

member and website visitor is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request VIP Outlet for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that VIP Outlet correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request VIP Outlet to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that VIP Outlet erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that VIP Outlet to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to VIP Outlet’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that VIP Outlet transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, you can contact our data protection team at any time at privacy@vipoutlet.live. VIP Outlet will respond to your request within four weeks, except if we inform you that we need some more time to respond to your request.

If you have any complaints regarding the use and/or processing of your personal data, you can apply to the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). The Dutch data protection authority is competent to take note of and/or examine your complaint.

Chapter 10 – When will my data be deleted?

We will store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement, in particular to comply with our contractual and legal obligations. Possibly, we may also store your personal data for other purposes, for example as long as the law allows us to store it for certain purposes, including the defended went from a legal claim.

If you have created an account with VIP Outlet in accordance with Chapter 3 of this Privacy Statement, we will delete your account if the account has been inactive for two years. If you have provided us with your e-mail address in order to stay informed of our services, we will store your data for this.

Chapter 11 – How does VIP Outlet protect my data?

Your personal data is transferred securely to us, i.e. encrypted. This applies to your order and also to the login of customers. We use the encryption system SSL (Secure Socket Layer) for this. In addition, we secure our websites and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

Chapter 12 – Changes to this Privacy Statement

In connection with the further development of our websites and the implementation of new technologies to improve our services, changes to this privacy statement may be necessary. We therefore recommend that you read this privacy statement from time to time.

Chapter 13 – Information about cookies

Here you can see which cookies we use. Here you go to the overview of all cookies used [https://www.VipOutlet.live/cookies]

Changes to this Policy

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to the way we handle your personal information or to the Privacy Policy, we will clearly indicate this on the VIP Outlet website or Services or by other means such as email, so that you have the opportunity to review the changes. before continuing to use the VIP Outlet websites / services.

 

This page was last updated on September 3, 2020.